Honours

Founded: 1883 (originally as Ashington Rising Star)

Record Attendance: 13199 vs Rochdale, FA Cup, 1950

Highest Goalscorer (season): Bobby Cummings, 1958-59 with 60 goals


Founder Members of the English Football League Third Division (North) in 1921

Members of the Football League 1921-1929


Highest League placing: 8th in Division Three North in 1923/24.


Northern Alliance:

Champions: 1913/14.

Cup Winners: 1947/48

North-Eastern League: 

Non-reserve' Medal Winners: 195758

League Cup Winners: 1933/34 (joint), 1939/40

Midland League:

Runners-up: 1958/59.

East Northumberland League:

Champions 1897/98.

Northern League:

Second Division Champions :2000/01, 2003/04

Craven Cup Winners: 1998/99, 2002/03

Craven Cup Runners Up: 2003/04  

League Cup Runners Up: 1973/74, 1975/76, 2009/2010

Northumberland Senior Cup Winners:

1920/21,1932/33, 1938/39. 1949/50, 1955/56, 1956/57, 1961/62, 1966/67, 1979/80, 2012/13

Northumberland Challenge Bowl Winners:

1912/13, 1921/22. 1922/23, 1923/24, 1925/26, 1933/34.

Northumberland Minor Cup Winners:


1896/97. 1897/98. 1898/99

F.A. Cup:

(Pre-1926 1st round equivalent to modern 3rd round )

1st round: 1921/22, 1923/24, 1929/30. 1952/53, 1961/62

3rd Round: 1926/27.

2nd round: 1950/51.           

F.A. Amateur Cup Semi-finalists: 


1973/74.

Stat Centre
Next Match
Friday 18th April 2014 - 18:30
Crook Town v Ashington AFC
Tuesday 15th April 2014
(A) 1 Tow Law Town
3 Ashington AFC

Saturday 12th April 2014
(H) 4 Ashington AFC
0 Dunston UTS

Thursday 10th April 2014
(A) 1 Team Northumbria
3 Ashington AFC

Friday 18th Apr 2014 - 18:30
(H) Ashington AFC v Crook Town
Monday 21st Apr 2014 - 15:00
(H) Ashington AFC v Marske United
Pos Team GP W L GF GA Pts
1 Ashington 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Bedlington Terriers 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Billingham Synthonia 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Billingham Town 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bishop Auckland 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Celtic Nation 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Consett 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Darlington 1883 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Dunston UTS 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Durham City 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Guisborough Town 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Hebburn Town 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Marske United 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Newcastle Benfield 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Newton Aycliffe 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Norton & Stockton Ancients 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Penrith 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Shildon 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 South Shields 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Spennymoor Town 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Sunderland RCA 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Team Northumbria 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 West Auckland Town 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Whitley Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0
Facebook
Arch Ashington Town Council B Shotton Dairies Ltd Banks Developments Bernicia Browell Smith & Co CISWO DECKE Dulux Let's Colour GMB Northern Region Hirst Welfare Centre JB Construction K Plastics Labour Party MJ Hickey mjsport National Union of Mineworkers Newcastle Racing & Events O'Connoor Cleaning Services Peter Weldon & Co UNISON